Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service

Terms & Conditions of Use

1 Introduction

1.1 Narellan Town Centre (ABN 41 747 031 182 ) provides access to the ‘Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service’ subject to the following terms and conditions of use (Wi-Fi Terms & Conditions) and Narellan Town Centre’s Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) accessible at https://narellantowncentre.com.au/privacy-policy

1.2 By accessing the Narellan Town Centre free Wi-Fi Service you accept the Wi-Fi Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy and any amendments that may be made to them from time to time.

1.3 If you do not agree to the Wi-Fi Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, you may not access the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service.

1.4 If you are under the age of 18 years, you must only accept the Wi-Fi Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy with a parent’s or guardian’s consent.

2 Access

2.1 You agree to these terms and conditions by clicking ‘Connect’ on the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service landing page or by otherwise accessing the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service.

2.2 Narellan Town Centre will use reasonable efforts to provide Wi-Fi Services that are reliable and secure. However Narellan Town Centre does not guarantee that the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi will be continuous, free of delays, uninterrupted, error free or free of viruses or bugs.

2.3 Narellan Town Centre reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to limit, restrict or suspend access to or the availability of, the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service at any time for any reason (including for any maintenance).

2.4 The Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi service is not supplied for business purposes and is not suitable for supporting, continuous, uninterrupted, error free network connectivity or large amounts of downloading.

3 Security

3.1 You acknowledge that there are certain risks inherent in using the internet and Wi-Fi Services generally, which are out of Narellan Town Centre’s control and for which Narellan Town Centre is not responsible. Narellan Town Centre accepts no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage that may occur, including any damage to software or hardware, delivery failures, system malfunction, or loss of data, arising from your use of or access to the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Services.

3.2 The Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service provides unencrypted wireless access to the internet and you are responsible for the security of your devices and any transmissions made or received during your access, including if you permit another person to use your device or access the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service with your device.

3.3 You are responsible for taking any necessary security precautions to protect your device and your data against the risks of hacking, viruses, eavesdropping, and all other such hazards, including encrypting confidential transmissions, backing up any data and installing a firewall.

3.4 Narellan Town Centre takes no responsibility for the interception of any data that is transmitted using the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi Fi Service, including but not limited to credit card details, passwords or personal information. Such transmissions are made at your own risk.

4 Conditions of Access

4.1 Your use of the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service must not:

a) introduce any viruses, worms, Trojan horses, cancelbots, time bombs, malicious software or any other computer programming routines that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously or remotely intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information;

b) violate any law, statute, ordinance or regulation (including, but not limited to, those governing export control, consumer protection, unfair competition, antidiscrimination or false advertising);

c) be defamatory, libellous, unlawfully threatening or harassing, or advocate, solicit, or otherwise encourage violence against any person or body;

d) be obscene, or contain child pornography or other explicit material;

e) infringe any third party’s copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights or;

f) involve any attempt to access any data or system which you are not authorised to access.

5 Content

5.1 Narellan Town Centre reserves the right, at its absolute dissection, to:

a) bar or revoke access to the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service to anyone who is deemed to be in breach of these terms and conditions, or is behaving in an inappropriate manner, or for any other reason;

b) block access to any network protocols that are deemed inappropriate by Narellan Town Centre or may contravene the Wi-Fi Terms and Conditions or the Privacy Policy, including but are not limited to those used by file sharing applications or any Bit-Torrent type of client or Peer to Peer applications; and

c) block access to any sites it considers (in its complete discretion) inappropriate, including sites which contain or promote gambling, pornography, sexually explicit material, drug use, violence, terrorism, racial vilification, harassment or discrimination of any kind or spam or anything in breach of any law or regulation; and

d) apply any traffic shaping as deemed necessary to provide fair and stable access to all users of the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service.

6 Investigation by Authorities

6.1 Narellan Town Centre reserves the right to act in any appropriate manner, where there are reasonable grounds for suspecting that illegal or unacceptable usage of the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service, including co-operating fully with Commonwealth and State Police and other bodies investigating unlawful behaviour on or via the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service.

7 Limitation of Liability

7.1 The Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service is provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’. To the extent permitted by law, and subject to clause 6.2, Narellan Town Centre does not make any representations or warranties about the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Services in respect of its accuracy, reliability, fitness for purpose or non-infringement.

7.2 To the maximum extent permitted by law, Narellan Town Centre is not liable for, and you release Narellan Town Centre from, any loss, or damage, direct or indirect, (including but not limited to any indirect, special, indirect, consequential loss or damage) of any kind (including but not limited to loss of profits, revenue, opportunity, goodwill or reputation) arising out of or in connection with your access and use of the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service. Narellan Town Centre’s liability for breach of any warranty or condition which cannot be excluded is, to the extent permitted by law, limited to the resupply of the services supplied under this Agreement.

8 Alteration of Wi-Fi Terms & Conditions

8.1 Narellan Town Centre reserves the right to vary these terms and conditions from time to time. Any revised terms and conditions will be made available at <insert link once this page live>

8.2 Your continued use of the Narellan Town centre Free Wi-Fi Service constitutes your binding acceptance of such revised terms and conditions. If you do not agree to the revised terms and conditions, you must not use the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service.

9 Decisions Final

9.1 Narellan Town Centre’s decision relating to Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service is final and no discussions or correspondence with you or any other person will be entered into.

10 Personal information and privacy

10.1 Narellan Town Centre collects your personal information when you access the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service, including but not limited to the type of device you are using to access the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service, the time you are accessing the Narellan Town centre Wi-Fi Service and the amount of data you download.

Narellan Town Centre is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and will only collect, use, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy which is accessible at https://narellantowncentre.com.au/privacy-policy You consent to Narellan Town Centre collecting, using, storing and disclosing your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in the Privacy Policy.

10.2 If you access the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service through your Facebook log0in, the information we collect may also include without limitation yoru Facebook Public Profile, Friend List, Email Addresses, Birthday, Current City and Likes/Interests. The type of information we have access to will depend on your Facebook privacy settings which you can control through your Facebook account.

10.3 If you access the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service through your Google account log-in, the information we collect many also include without limitation your name, email address, ID, gender, birthday and profile page. The type of information we will have access to will depend on your Google privacy settings which you can control through your Google account.

10.4 Narellan Town Centre will use, store and disclose personal information collected or accessed through your Facebook or Google accounts in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

10.5 You acknowledge that Narellan Town Centre will be able to track the location of the device which you use to connect to the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service, and you consent to us doing so.

10.6 You acknowledge that any personal information provided by you is not sensitive information.

10.7 By accessing the Narellan Town Centre Free Wi-Fi Service, you consent to Narellan Town Centre using your personal information for marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes, including sending electronic messages, push notifications, or Short Message Services or telephoning the Customer, and for such other purposes as set out in the Privacy Policy.

10.8 From time to time, Narellan Town Centre may use your personal information to send you information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive communications from Narellan Town Centre, you may opt out by following the unsubscribe link contained in the communication, or by written notice to Narellan Town Centre, at no cost to you.

10.9 More information, including your right to access or amend your information, is set out in the Privacy Policy available at https://narellantowncentre.com.au/privacy-policy

11 Severability

11.1 If any of these terms is deemed to be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then the provision may be severed from these terms and conditions and it will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

12 Application law

12.1 These terms are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia, you irrevocably and unconditionally consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of NSW South Wales, Australia.

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint please contact our Marketing Manager using their details set out below:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Post: Marketing Manager

Narellan Town Centre

326 Camden Valley Way, Narellan NSW 2567

BE THE FIRST TO RECEIVE
EXCLUSIVE OFFERS

Sign up to receive regular news and offers.

 SUBSCRIBE NOW